Legal Notice and Privacy Policy

General conditions of use for the website of Manubens y Asociados, S.L.P.

I. - Legal information and acceptance

These General Terms and Conditions regulate the use of the website that is part of the website of Manubens y Asociados, S.L.P. (Hereinafter “MANUBENS ABOGADOS”) which is made available to Internet Users (“the User”). Any person who accesses the website accepts, without reservation, the General Conditions in force at such moment in which it accesses the same.

Consequently, the User must carefully read the General Conditions whenever (s)he intends to use Manubens Abogados website.

In any case, Manubens Abogados reserves the right to amend, at any time and without any prior notice, the presentation and configuration of the website, as well as the current General Conditions.

II. - Identification and corporate name of the Company

The owner of this website is Manubens y Asociados, S.L.P., with CIF no. B-62185632, registered office at Av. Diagonal 682, 3rd Floor, 08034 Barcelona, ​​Spain, and registered in the Mercantile Registry of Barcelona, ​​Volume 40799, Folio 120, Sheet no. B-210446.

You can contact Manubens Abogados via telephone number 93.206.35.90, as well as by e-mail at the following address: lopd@manubens.com.

III. - Conditions of Use

This website contains material that has been prepared by Manubens Abogados for information purposes only. The User must take into account that such material may not reflect the latest legislative or jurisprudential status on the issues analysed. Also, the material can be amended, developed or updated at any time without prior notification to the User.

The material contained in this website cannot be considered, in any case, as a substitute for any legal or other advice. Access to such material is not intended to constitute or imply any lawyer/ client relationship, nor any other professional relationship of trust between Manubens Abogados and the User of this website. The User must not act on the basis of the information contained therein, without first obtaining the professional legal advice of Manubens Abogados.

Manubens Abogados do not exercise any type of control of the links that may lead the User to other sites and web pages managed by third parties. For this reason, Manubens Abogados is not responsible for the content or the state of such third party websites or web pages.

IV. - Limitation of Liability

Access to the website does not imply the obligation of Manubens Abogados to verify the validity, accuracy, adequacy and suitability of the information supplied therein.

Manubens Abogados, its partners, collaborators, employees and representatives are not responsible for the errors or omissions that may be suffered through the contents of this website or any other content that may be accessed through it. Neither can Manubens Abogados, its partners, employees and representatives be held liable for any damages arising from the use of this website, or for any action taken on the basis of the information provided therein.

Manubens Abogados has adopted the appropriate security measures to detect any viruses. However, the User must be aware that the security measures of Internet computer systems are not reliable in their entirety and cannot guarantee the possibility of viruses or other elements that may cause alterations in the User's computer systems or in their electronic documents or any other files contained therein.

V. - User Access Conditions

The User undertakes to use the information contained in the website exclusively for his/her own purpose and not to directly or indirectly carry out a commercial exploitation of the services to which (s)he has access.

The User of the website will have the right to free access of public information collected from the same, although Manubens Abogados reserves the right to restrict certain services to its clients, who have previously registered.

VI. - Intellectual and Industrial Property

Manubens Abogados does not assign any intellectual or industrial property rights over the website or any of the elements incorporated within it. Therefore, the User is expressly prohibited from: reproducing, transforming, distributing, publicly communicating, making available, extracting, re-using, forwarding or the use of the same in any nature or form, except in cases where it is legally permitted or authorized by its owner.

 

The User may view and obtain a temporary private copy of the contents for his/her exclusive personal and private use in his/her computer systems (software and hardware), provided it is not used for the purpose of carrying out any commercial or professional activities. The User shall refrain from obtaining, or attempting to obtain, the content by means or procedures other than those, in each case, made available to him/her, or indicated for that purpose or those that are normally used on the Internet (provided that the latter does not involve a risk of damage or of disabling the website). The User must at all times respect all intellectual and industrial property rights of the website.

The User proposing to establish a hyperlink or any other link from his/her website to Manubens Abogados website must first obtain the prior written authorization from Manubens Abogados to do so.

The responsibility derived from the use of materials protected by the intellectual and industrial property rights contained in this page will correspond exclusively to the User.

VII. - Privacy Policy

In each of the web forms that allows us to collect personal data, we explicitly inform the Users of the processing of their personal data to be carried out, thus complying with our legal duties and obligations to inform them and to obtain their consent under the Organic Law 15/1999 of 13 December on the Protection of Personal Data (hereinafter referred to as “LOPD”), the Act 34/2002 of 11 July on Information Society Services and Electronic Commerce and the Royal Decree 1720/2007 of 21 December which approves the Regulations implementing the Organic Law 15/1999 and the Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data.

In order for the User to be able to register his/her personal data, (s)he must first give his/her consent to the content of the personal data protection clause which will be specifically requested in each of the forms.

At MANUBENS Y ASOCIADOS SLP, we inform you that we have implemented the necessary technical and organizational security measures to guarantee the security of your personal data and to prevent its alteration, loss, processing and/or unauthorized access, taking into account the state and condition of the technology, the nature of the data stored and the risks to which it is exposed, whether from human action or from the physical or natural environment. All this in accordance with the provisions of article 9 LOPD, the Royal Decree 1720/2007 of 21 December, implementing the Organic Law 15/1999 of 13 December on the Protection of Personal Data and the Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data.

VIII. - Applicable Legislation

The applicable legislation in the event of a dispute or conflict of interpretation of the terms that make up this Legal Notice shall be governed under Spanish law.